Close

Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  August 12, 2018

The Real Person, Easy-to-Read Section

At CuppingAndGuaSha.com, we care about your privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy. We  strive to offer our visitors the many advantages of Internet technology while providing an interactive and personalized experience.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with the many laws regarding privacy around the world to the best of our abilities. This Policy applies to your use of CuppingAndGuaSha.com’s products, services, and the www.CuppingAndGuaSha.com Website on all platforms.

Serving your needs

To help us help you, it is often important we know a few things about you. However, we will only collect personal information about you that is relevant to our relationship.

Where reasonably possible, we will only collect personal information when you know we are. For example, we may request general information like your name, email address, and contact details when you ask us a question or contact us. We may also need to ask for other information, including your credit card details, shipping address, and computer’s IP address when you wish to purchase a product or a service from us. If you do not provide some of this information, we may not be able to fulfill your request.

Our purpose for collecting personal information should be clear when we collect it. If you are not sure, please contact us by email, or write to us at the address below.

You can generally visit our website without revealing who you are or other personal information. We will not collect any personal information about you when you visit our website except where you are a registered member, or where you knowingly provide us with personal information, for example to join our newsletter and receive a free book.

We may keep track of which sections of our website you visit for internal purposes, including to help us improve our website and other services.

Purchasing a Course

If you purchase a course from us, your personal information will be shared with our trusted friends at Teachable.com, our learning management system and course provider platform. Teachable collects your name and email address, plus monitors your usage of your courses. This information will be subject to Teachable’s equally strict privacy policy.

The Legalese Section

Here is the legalese of the policy… It’s gotta be done!

The following Privacy Policy governs the online information collection practices of Born Perfect Ink and its holding company, Inspired Action Inc. Specifically, it outlines the types of information that we gather about you while you are using the CuppingAndGuaSha.com website, and the ways in which we use this information. This Policy, including our privacy statement for children, does not apply to any information you may provide to us or that we may collect offline and/or through other means (for example, at a live event, via telephone, or through the mail) insofar as the collected private data does not form a part of an online filing system. We may use personally identifiable information (your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or answers to survey questions we ask you) subject to the terms of this privacy policy. We will NEVER sell, barter, or rent your email address to any unauthorized third party.

Inspired Action Inc. is a United States corporation subject to the laws of the United States. The United States may not offer a level of privacy protection as great as that offered in other jurisdictions. Since our servers are located in the United States, your data may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. By using our Services, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your data to our facilities in the United States and those third parties we share your data with as described in this Policy.

Please read this Policy carefully. By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Policy. Because the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Policy at some point in the future, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Policy on this website and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Policy as modified.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. We shall always ask you to provide only a minimum amount of data which is needed for completing the service you asked for. Before leaving your data you will be clearly and intelligibly explained the purpose of collecting your data and asked to give your consent to it, which you can also withdraw easily. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: To personalize your experience, to improve our website, to improve customer service, to process transactions, administer a contest, promotion of upcoming offers or news of events, survey or other site features, and to send periodic emails.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we are required to comply by law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers’ database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Records of processing activities

We shall maintain the Records of processing activities which shall include, inter alia, the list of all processing activities, purposes of processing, categories of personal data processed and subjects of those data, etc. This means we shall take due care of all input you provide us containing your personal information, such as name, email, address, card number and alike.

Your rights

You have the right to withdraw your consent to providing us your personal data, at any time, and to ask us to erase your data.

You may ask to see your data that you gave to us, and thus to exercise your right to access this data.
If it happens that the data you gave us is incorrect for any reason, you may ask for rectification of your data.

You also have the right to ask for restriction of access to your data, in which case the data shall not be erased, but just access thereto shall be denied.

Where you consented to give us data, or we process your data on the grounds of contract with you, if the processing is carried out by automated means, you may request that we send your data back in a structured way, and thus exercise your right to data portability.

Whom you may address to?

For any privacy issue that you are having with your data that you entrusted to us, regarding your rights as written above, please email us at: privacy [AT] CuppingAndGuaSha [DOT] com.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits ,and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. However, if you still do not want us to place cookies to your computers, you may set your browser not to accept cookies.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

This children’s privacy statement explains our practices with respect to the online collection and use of personal information from children under the age of sixteen, and provides important information regarding their rights under federal law with respect to such information.

The Site is not intended for use by children under the age of sixteen. We will not knowingly collect personal information from them. If we discover that a child has provided us with personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to delete this information.

Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of sixteen as part of the Site, we also do NOT knowingly distribute such information to third parties. We do NOT knowingly allow children under the age of sixteen to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the Site.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at:
info [AT] CuppingAndGuaSha [DOT] com.
Born Perfect Ink
17 New South Street #108
Northampton, MA 01060 USA

Join CuppingAndGuaSha.com

Join our Cupping and Gua Sha family to receive our newsletter, special announcements, webinars, discount offers, and other news.

Powered by ConvertKit